BodyPower – India Open MMA Championships 2016 Results

[adsenseyu1]

BodyPower - India Open MMA Championships 2016 Results

[adsenseyu2]

download (6)

Date: 8th 9th, 10th Jan 2016

City: Mumbai
Country: India
Arena: Bombay Exhibition Center

Name of Org and name of Event: Body power Expo India open MMA Championship 2016
Commission : AIMMAA

Judges : Kevin(KA), Nithin(Cht), Radhika(Mah), Kaushik(Kar),
Chief Judge / Score Card Keeper :  Kevin Alfred

Timekeeper: Khalid (Telangana)

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Flyweights male
Winner – Hussain [ Bahrain ] Runner Up – Fahad [ Bahrain ]

Result : Hussain Red corner wins by Unanimous decision decision

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Finals Amateur Flyweights female
Winner : Sara [ Sweden ] Runner up : Sanjana [ India / Karnataka ]

Result : Sara Red corner wins by TKO with 2.46 min of round 3

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Bantamweights male
Winner : Abdullah Seena [ Bahrain ] Runner-up : Tribhuvan [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ]

Result : Abdulla Seena Blue corner wins by RNC in 2.22 min of round 1

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Featherweights male
Winner : Shankar Mehra [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ] Runner-up : Joy Ghosh [ West Bengal ]

Result : Shankar Mehra Blue corner wins by unanimous decision

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals  Amateur Lightweights male
Winner : Akash Rana [India / Maharashtra / Nasik ] Runner up : Mohd Bilal [ Telangana ]

Result : Akash rana Red corner wins by RNC with 2.44 min of round 3

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Welterweights male
Winner : Ali Ibrahimi [ Bahrain ] Runner up : Omesh Atkar [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ]

Result : Ali Ibrahimi  Blue corner wins by Triangle with 1.05 min of round 2

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Middlweights male
Winner : Martin Netto [ Bahrain ] Runner up : Shaikh Abdul Rehman [ India ]

Result : Martin Netto Red corner wins by TKO with 1.16 min of round 1

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Middleweights female
Winner : Shayaan [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ] Runner up : Rhutika [ Karnataka ]

Result : Shayaan Blue corner wins by TKO with 2.10 min of round 1

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Light heavyweights male
Winner : Anshul Jubli [ Uttarakhand / Dehradun ] Runner up : Harish Kumar [ Karnataka ]

Result : Anshul Jubli Blue corner wins by forfeit

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Heavyweights male
Winner : Sailo [ Mizoram ] Runner up : Ruturaj Singh Bundheer [ Uttrakhand / Dehradun ]

Result : Sailo Red corner wins by TKO with 1.51 min of round 3

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Submission wrestling
Above 18 male Winner : Ameer [ Karnataka ] Runner up : Isaiah [ Meghalaya ]

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Below 18 male Winner : Nitesh [ Delhi ] Runner up : Imran [ Maharashtra ]

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Pro MMA

Female strawweights

Red Corner : Kirti Rana [ Delhi ] : http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Kirti-Rana-135679
Blue Corner : Bharthi [ Delhi ] http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Bharti-Dhoundyal-135681

Result : Kirthi RanaRed corner wins by choke out  in  3.30 min of round 2

Referee : Alan Fenandes

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Male flyweights

Red Corner : Biswa Dev [ Karnataka ] http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Biswa-Dev-114299
Blue Corner : Zorin [ Miroram ] http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Zorin-Mawiia-157695

Result : Zorin Blue corner wins by doctor stoppage after Round 1

Referee : Alan Fenandes

 

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Male featherweights
Red Corner : Kantharaj [ Bangalore ] http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Kantharaj-Shankar-201747
Blue Corner : Dhruv Chaudhary [ Meerut ] http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Dhruv-Chaudhary-136333

Result : Kantharaj Red corner wins by RNC with 2.54 min of round 3

Referee : Alan Fenandes

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Male light heavyweights
Red Corner : Deepak Singh [ Lucknow ] http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Deepak-Kumar-Singh-116879 same as  http://www.tapology.com/fightcenter/fighters/57637-deepak-kumar-singh
Blue Corner  : Mahfuz Rehman [ Delhi ] Pro debut

 

Result : Deepak Singh Red corner wins by TKO with 1.20 min of round 1

Referee : Alan Fenandes

[adsenseyu4][adsenseyu5]

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment