Fight Network to Live Broadcast Over 12 Hours of Live MMA

[adsenseyu1]

Fight Network to Live Broadcast Over 12 Hours of Live MMA

[adsenseyu2]

For Immediate Release – August 4, 2017

 

 

Fight Network to Live Broadcast Over 12 Hours of Live MMA this Weekend, Including UFC Fight Night Prelims, ONE Championship, M-1 Challenge 82 & LFA 18

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a busy weekend of live mixed martial arts, featuring the UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Pettis vs. Moreno PRELIMS on Saturday, August 5 at 8:00 p.m. ET. But first, LFA 18: Aguilar vs. Rader takes place tonight, Friday, August 4 at 9:00 p.m. ET, followed by a live doubleheader on Saturday morning, beginning with ONE Championship: Kings and Conquerors at 8:30 a.m. ET followed by M-1 Selection 14 at 11:30 a.m. ET and M-1 Challenge 82 at 2:00 p.m. ET.

Fight Network’s extensive coverage of UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Pettis vs. Moreno will air across Canada, starting at 7:00 p.m. ET with the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT PREFIGHT SHOW leading into LIVE PRELIMS at 8:00 p.m. ET on Fight Network. The main card airs live on TSN5. The PREFIGHT SHOW will feature retired UFC contenders Kenny Florian and Yves Edwards serving as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Heidi Androl conducting on-site fighter interviews in Mexico City.

The two-hour LIVE PRELIMS on Fight Network will feature a clash between middleweights Brad Scott (12-4) and Jack Hermansson (15-3), No. 12-ranked Dustin Ortiz (16-7) fights Hector Sandoval (14-3) in a flyweight tilt, Henry Briones (19-6-1) faces well-travelled veteran Rani Yahya (23-9, 1NC) in a 135-pound bout, while bantamweights Jose Quinonez (6-2) and Diego Rivas (7-0) kick off the card.

The action wraps up immediately following the main event with the UFC FIGHT NIGHT POSTFIGHT SHOWat approximately 1:00 a.m. ET, featuring highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

Tonight’s live broadcast of LFA 18: Aguilar vs. Rader kicks off at 9:00 p.m. ET and airs live in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. In the main event from Shawnee, Okla., Kevin Aguilar (12-1) battles Justin Rader (7-2) for the LFA featherweight title. In other featured bouts,Brendan Allen (7-2) faces Chris Harris (9-1) at middleweight, Tyler Shinn (8-3) welcomes UFC veteranChris Kelades (9-3) to the promotion in a 130-pound bout, Braden Smith (8-1) tackles Chauncey Foxworth (6-4) in a welterweight matchup, plus lightweights Daryl Wilson (6-1) and Derrick Adkins (9-4) face off against Jarrod Card (16-8-1) and Kyle Driscoll (5-2), respectively.

On Saturday morning at 8:30 a.m. ET, ONE Championship: Kings and Conquerors emanates from Macau, China and airs live on Fight Network in Canada, co-anchored by a championship doubleheader, as longtime bantamweight kingpin Bibiano Fernandes (20-3) takes on red-hot contender Andrew Leone (8-2), while undefeated Kazakh phenom Kairat Akhmetov (23-0) tangles with former champion Adriano Moraes (15-2) in a highly anticipated rematch for the ONE flyweight title. In other action, flyweight Joshua Pacio (12-1) takes on undefeated Japanese prospect Hayato Suzuki (16-0-2), Shannon Wiratchai (6-1) takes on Robert Lisita (15-9) and Timofey Nastyukhin (10-3) meets Koji Ando (12-5-2) in a pair of featherweight tilts, Rika Ishige (2-0) faces Jomary Torres (1-0) in a battle of undefeated women’s atomweight contenders, featherweight Eric Kelly (12-3) collides with Kotetsu Boku (25-11-2), middleweight Leandro Ataides (9-3) seeks his second straight win against Poland’s Michal Pasternak (12-2), Marcin Prachnio (12-2) squares off with Gilberto Galvao (30-5-1) at middleweight, Herbert Burns (6-1) and Magomed Idrisov (7-1) collide at featherweight, plus Toni Tauru (11-5-1) throws down with Leandro Issa (13-6) in a bantamweight bout.

Immediately following the event, Fight Network will broadcast M-1 Selection 14 live from Helsinki, Finland, airing live in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. In featured matchups kicking off at 11:30 a.m. ET, Switzerland’s Frederico Gutzwiller (2-2) meets Georgia’sAkaki Khorava (1-2), Lithuania’s Oleg Lichkovaka (4-1) takes on Sweden’s Binh Son Le (5-2), Ukraine’sBoris Polezhay (16-6) faces Finland’s Toni Valtonen (27-15), American Moses Murrietta (5-0) takes on fellow undefeated Russian Ruslan Shamilov (2-0) and Frenchman Arnaud Kherfallah (3-1) clashes with Finnish fan favorite Patrik Pietila (8-4).

At 2:00 p.m. ET, the M-1 Challenge 82 main card will air live in Canada, headlined by a light heavyweight showdown pitting Mikhail Zayats (22-8) against Finland’s own Marcus Vanttinen (24-6). Rounding out the star-studded card, Vitali Branchuk (24-6) takes on Finland’s Mikael Silander (16-5) in a bantamweight bout,Heliton dos Santos (15-6) enters hostile territory for a bantamweight clash with Finland’s Janne Elonen-Kulmala (15-5), Brazil’s Michel Silva (18-6-1) battles Russian lightweight Pavel Gordeev (7-1), Portugal’sAires Benrois (10-6) challenges Finnish welterweight Juho Valamaa (14-4) and American Keith Johnson(12-3) collides with Ukraine’s Alexander Butenko (43-12-3) in the welterweight opener.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

[adsenseyu4]

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment