Official Results: BodyPower India Open MMA Championships 2016

[adsenseyu1]

Official Results: BodyPower India Open MMA Championships 2016

[adsenseyu2]

12359993_1223343461016275_2655066233315356446_n (1)

Date: 8th 9th, 10th Jan 2016

City: Mumbai
Country: India
Arena: Bombay Exhibition Centre , Goregao [ East ] , Mumbai India

Name of Org and name of Event: BodyPower India Open MMA Championships 2016

Commission : AIMMAA [ All India Mixed Martial Arts Association ]

Judges [ Name / state ] : Kevin Alfred David ( Karnataka), Nitin Singh (Chattisgarh), Radhika Zhaveri (Maharashtra), Kaushik Boloor (Karnataka),
Chief Judge / Score Card Keeper :  Prasad Gaitonde [ Karnataka]

Timekeeper: Shaik Khalid (Telangana) , event commissioner : Sharif Bapu [ Maharashtra ]

Official pictures / video : https://www.facebook.com/bodypowermma/

Website : www.aimmaa.org_
_______________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Flyweights male 


Winner – Hussain Mak Abdulla [ Bahrain ] Runner Up – Fahad Abdul Razaa Ali Mahmood [ Bahrain ]

Result : Hussain Red corner wins by Unanimous decision [ 3 x 3 ]

_________________________________________________________________________________ 

Finals Amateur Flyweights female 
Winner : Sara Victoria Hjalmarrson [ Sweden ] Runner up : Sanjana George [ India / Karnataka ]

Result : Sara Red corner wins by TKO [ gnp punches ] in 2:46 min of round 3

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Bantamweights male
Winner : Abdulla Seena Munfaredi [ Bahrain ] Runner-up : Tribhuvan Issar [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ]

Result : Abdulla Seena Blue corner wins by Submission RNC in 2:22 min of round 1

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Featherweights male
Winner : Shankar Mehra [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ] Runner-up : Joy Ghosh [ India / West Bengal ]

Result : Shankar Mehra Blue corner wins by unanimous decision [ 3 x 3]

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals  Amateur Lightweights male
Winner : Akash Rana [India / Maharashtra / Nasik ] Runner up : Mohammed Bilal [ India / Telangana ]

Result : Akash rana Red corner wins by Submission RNC in 2:44 min of round 3

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Welterweights male 
Winner : Ali Ebrahim Ebrahimi [ Bahrain ] Runner up : Omesh Atkar [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ]

Result : Ali Ibrahimi  Blue corner wins by Submission Triangle choke in 1:05 min of round 2

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Middlweights male
Winner : Martin Netto [ Bahrain ] Runner up : Shaikh Abdul Rehman [ India ]

Result : Martin Netto Red corner wins by TKO [ punches] in 1:16 min of round 1

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Middleweights female
Winner : Shayaan Imran Pathan [ India / Maharashtra / Nasik ] Runner up : Rhutika Suryakant Doke [ Karnataka ]

Result : Shayaan Imran Pathan Blue corner wins by TKO[punches ] in 2:10 min of round 1

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Light heavyweights male 
Winner : Anshul Jubli [ India / Uttarakhand / Dehradun ] Runner up : Harish Kumar [ Karnataka ]

Result : Anshul Jubli Blue corner wins by unanimous decision [ 3 x 3 ]

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finals Amateur Heavyweights male
Winner : Ngurlianzuala Sailo [ India / Mizoram ] Runner up : Ruturaj Singh Bundheer [ India / Uttrakhand / Dehradun ]

Result : Sailo Red corner wins by TKO [ punches ] in 1:51 min of round 3

_________________________________________________________________________________

Submission wrestling 
Above 18 male Winner : Ameer Majeed Hadab [ Iraq  ]
Runner up : Isaiah Kharmawphlang [ India / Meghalaya ]

_________________________________________________________________________________

Below 18 male Winner : Nitesh Kumar [ Delhi ]
Runner up : Imran Shaikh  [ Maharashtra ]

_________________________________________________________________________________

Pro MMA


Female
strawweights

Red Corner : Kirti Rana [ Delhi ] : http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Kirti-Rana-135679
Blue Corner : Bharthi [ Delhi ] : http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Bharti-Dhoundyal-135681

Result : Kirthi Rana Red corner wins by choke  in  3:30 min of round 2

Referee : Alan Fenandes

_________________________________________________________________________________

Male flyweights

Red Corner : Biswa Dev [ Karnataka ] http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Biswa-Dev-114299
Blue Corner : Zorin [ Miroram ]: http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Zorin-Mawiia-157695

Result : Zorin Blue corner wins after doctor stoppage [ cut below the eye ]after Round 1

Referee : Alan Fenandes

_________________________________________________________________________________

Male featherweights 
Red Corner : Kantharaj Agasa [ Bangalore ]
http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Kantharaj-Shankar-201747 [ Pro debut ] Blue Corner : Dhruv Chaudhary [ Meerut ]http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Dhruv-Chaudhary-136333

Result : Kantharaj Red corner wins by submission RNC at 2:54 min of round 3

Referee : Alan Fenandes

_________________________________________________________________________________

Male light heavyweights
Red Corner : Deepak Singh [ Lucknow ] :
http://www.sherdog.com/fighter/Deepak-Kumar-Singh-116879
Blue Corner  : Mahfuz Rehman [ Delhi ] – Pro debut

 

Result :Deepak Singh Red corner wins by TKO with 1.20 min of round 1

 

Referee : Alan Fenandes

[adsenseyu4][adsenseyu5]

 

Official Results : BodyPower India Open MMA Championships 2016

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment